Jakarta Post

Please Update your browser

Your browser is out of date, and may not be compatible with our website. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below.
Just click on the icons to get to the download page.

Jakarta Post
The Jakarta Post
Video 26°C
DKI Jakarta, Indonesia
26°C Light Rain

Light rain until tonight, starting again tomorrow evening.

  • Fri

    25℃ - 32℃

  • Sat

    25℃ - 32℃

  • Sun

    25℃ - 31℃

  • Mon

    27℃ - 30℃

Govt urged to quickly implement new immigration law

  • Fadli

    The Jakarta Post

Batam | Sun, April 21 2013 | 12:06 pm

Indonesian Mixed-Marriage Society (PerCa) chairwoman Melva Nababan told The Jakarta Post on Saturday that the government should immediately issue an implementing regulation (PP) and technical guidance for Law No.6/2011 on Immigration; so, any Indonesians in mixed-nationality marriages would no longer face problems regarding their marriages.

She said the PP should have been issued one year at the latest after the government replaced Law No.9/1992 on Immigration with the new immigration law issued in May 2011.

'€œIn the absence of a PP that contains both implementation and technical guidelines for the new immigration rules, many immigration officials in the field still refer to the outdated regulations in dealing with problems related to mixed-nationality marriages,'€ Melva said.

Unlike the old law, the 2011 Immigration Law gives recognition to marriages between Indonesian citizens and foreign nationals.

'€œThe existence of foreign nationals in Indonesia either to work or through marriage to an Indonesian national has been acknowledged,'€ said Melva.

In fact, she said, many mixed-marriage couples still found difficulties in obtaining temporary stay permits (Kitas) and permanent stay permits (Kitap) from the Immigration office due to the absence of the PP.

A lawyer from Prasetio Erawan & Partners, Deny Hariyatna, said the 2011 Immigration Law clearly stipulated that any foreign national married to an Indonesian had a right to live in Indonesia.

'€œAny foreign national who is married to a person with Indonesian citizenship for more than two years is allowed to permanently stay in Indonesia,'€ said Deny. (ebf)

NEWS PULSE

TRY A DIGITAL SUBSCRIPTION

Join the discussions

0 Comments

Posting as Guest