press enter to search

South Korea offers Indonesians multiple-entry visa

News Desk
News Desk

The Jakarta Post

- | Thu, April 12, 2018 | 10:08 am
South Korea offers Indonesians multiple-entry visa

A visa that affords Indonesians multiple entries to South Korea within five years is now available, with each visit allowed to last up to 30 days. (Shutterstock/Ragma Images)

A visa allowing Indonesians multiple entries to South Korea within five years is now available, and its bearers can stay up to 30 days per visit.

As quoted by kompas.com, South Korean Ambassador to Indonesia Kim Chang-beom says the new visa policy is expected to increase the number of Indonesian visitors to South Korea.

He was speaking at the South Korean Embassy in Jakarta on Tuesday at an event to promote new rules regarding visa payments, the multiple-entry visa and group visas.

The following terms and conditions apply for the multiple-entry visa:

1. The applicant is a civil servant, a government official or a staff member of an Indonesian State-Owned Enterprise, as evidenced by a certificate of employment.

2. The applicant has visited South Korea at least once, as validated by a photocopy of the old visa in the passport.

3. The applicant has a valid visa to Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries, as validated by a photocopy of the visa in a passport. OECD countries include Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Britain, US, Canada, Australia and Finland.

4. People with annual income above US$8,000 are eligible for the multiple-entry visa and shall present an individual annual income tax return form.

5. Professional workers, such as doctors, lawyers, lecturers and many others may obtain the multiple visa by showing certifications in line with skills and knowledge.

6. Graduates of universities in South Korea are welcome to apply for the visa by showing their diploma or related certifications.

7. The multiple-entry visa can also be granted to the spouse of an eligible applicant, to his/her underage children and to his/her parents.

Read also: Korean Embassy to handle visa applications from local travel agencies

Financial documents must be enclosed with the visa application. There are three options of financial documents that can be used, namely a bank statement from the past three months, an annual income tax return form, or pay slips.

The multiple-entry visa, which costs US$90 per person, can be obtained one day after the application, which compares to the single-entry visa ($40 per person) that takes six working days. For the payment, the South Korean Embassy now cooperates with KEB Hana Bank.

There is also a less expensive option, namely the group visa, which only costs $15. Applicants need to arrange to obtain this type of visa with one of 33 travel agents that are partners of the South Korean Embassy. (mut)

 

Comments