press enter to search

2018 Indonesian Film Festival: Full list of nominations

News Desk

The Jakarta Post

Jakarta  /  Sat, November 10, 2018  /  11:02 am
2018 Indonesian Film Festival: Full list of nominations

A still from 'Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts.' (Cinesurya Pictures/File)

The Indonesian Film Festival (FFI) announced its nominations on Friday evening.

Kompas.com reported that the selection and nomination stage were led by director Nia Dinata as head of the judging committee, while the winners will be chosen by a group of independent judges and FFI members.

Read also: Film festival in Indonesia goes beyond awards night

Films eligible for selection were those that were screened in movie theaters from Sept. 2017 to the end of Sept. 2018. The FFI 2018 ceremony is slated for early December in Jakarta.

Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak (Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts) leads the nominations with 14 nods, including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actress, while Aruna & Lidahnya (Aruna & Her Palate) follows in second place with nine nominations and Wiro Sableng in third place with eight.

Below is the complete list of FFI 2018 nominees. (wng)

Best Film

Aruna & Lidahnya

Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Sekala Niskala (The Seen and Unseen)

Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta (Sultan Agung: Throne, Battle, Love)

Best Director

Edwin - Aruna & Lidahnya

Kamila Andini - Sekala Niskala

Mouly Surya - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Original Screenplay

Andibachtiar Yusuf and M. Irfan Ramli - Love For Sale

Gina S Noer, Mira Lesmana, Riri Riza, and Arie Kriting - Kulari ke Pantai (I Run to the Beach)

Kamila Andini - Sekala Niskala

Mouly Surya and Rama Adi - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Vera Varidia - Koki-koki Cilik (Little Chefs)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Johanna Wattimena and Upi - Teman Tapi Menikah (Friends but Married), from #TemanTapiMenikah novel by Ayudia Bing Slamet & Ditto Percussion

Rano Karno - Si Doel The Movie, from Si Doel Anak Sekolahan television series by Rano Karno

Titien Wattimena - Aruna & Lidahnya, from Aruna & Lidahnya novel by Laksmi Pamuntjak

Best Actor

Adipati Dolken - Teman Tapi Menikah

Ario Bayu - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Gading Marten - Love For Sale

Iqbaal Ramadhan - Dilan 1990

Oka Antara - Aruna & Lidahnya

Vino G. Bastian - Chrisye

Best Actress

Della Dartyan - Love For Sale

Dian Sastrowardoyo - Aruna & Lidahnya

Marsha Timothy - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Prisia Nasution – Lima (Five)

Putri Ayudya – Kafir

Best Supporting Actor

Egi Fedly - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Ence Bagus - Guru Ngaji (Praying Teacher)

Marthino Lio - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Nicholas Saputra - Aruna & Lidahnya

Teuku Rifnu Wikana - Wage

Yoga Pratama - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Supporting Actress

Ayu Laksmi - Sekala Niskala

Dea Panendra - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Dewi Irawan - Ayat-ayat Cinta 2 (Verses of Love 2)

Hannah Al Rashid - Aruna & Lidahnya

Karina Suwandi - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput

Ruth Marini - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Best Cinematography

Anggi Frisca - Sekala Niskala

Batara Goempar - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput (Before the Devil Comes for You)

Hani Pradigya - Wage

Ipung Rachmat Syaiful - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Yunus Pasolang - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Art Direction

Adrianto Sinaga - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Allan Sebastian and Edy Wibowo - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Frans XR Paat - Wage

Frans XR Paat - Kafir (Infidels)

Frans XR Paat - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Visual Effects

Canary Project - Kafir

Danny S. Kim and Teguh Raharjo - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Geppetto Animation - 22 Menit

Keliek Wicaksono - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Jo, Hery Kuntoro - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Best Editing

Cesa David Luckmansyah - Hujan Bulan Juni (Rain in June)

Dinda Amanda and Dwi Agus Purwanto - Sekala Niskala

Kelvin Nugroho - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Teguh Raharjo - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput

W. Ichwandiardono - Aruna & Lidahnya

Best Sound

Aria Prayogi and M. Ichsan Rachmaditta - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Khikmawan Santosa and Yusuf A Patawari - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Satrio Budiono and Krisna Purna - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Trisno, Hadrianus Eko and Yasuhiro Morinaga - Sekala Niskala

Best Original Music Score

Aghi Narottama, Bemby Gusti and Tony Setiaji - Kafir

Aksan Sjuman - Kulari Ke Pantai

Aria Prayogi - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Ken Jenie and Mar Galo - Aruna & Lidahnya

Zeke Khaseli and Yudhi Arfani - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Theme Song

Ade Avery, Jessilardus Mates and Ayudia Bing Slamet for "Teman tapi Menikah" - Teman Tapi Menikah

Mhala Numata and Tantra Numata for "Juara" (Champion) - Naura & Genk Juara

Rayi Putra, Astono Andoko and Anindyo Baskoro for "Kulari ke Pantai" - Kulari Ke Pantai

Tarapti Ikhtiar Rinrin and Muhammad Abbidzar Nur Fauzan for "Rindu Sendiri" (Longing on My Own) - Dilan 1990

Best Costume

Adrianto Sinaga, Nadia Adharina - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Bambang Sugiarto - Wage

Gemailla Gea Geriantiana - Chrisye

Meutia Pudjowarsito - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Make Up

Darto Unge - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Didin Syamsudin - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Jerry Octavianus - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Novie Ariyanti - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput

Retno Astuti - Wage

Best Child Actor

Alifa Lubis - Koki-koki Cilik

Bima Azriel - Petualangan Menangkap Petir (Chasing Lightnings)

Fatih Unru - Petualangan Menangkap Petir

Ida Bagus Putu Radithya Mahijasena - Sekala Niskala

Lil’li Latisha - Kulari Ke Pantai

Maisha Kanna - Kulari Ke Pantai

Ni Kadek Thaly Titi Kasih - Sekala Niskala

Best Short Film

Elegi Melodi (Elegy of Melody) - Jason Iskandar

Har - Luhki Herwanayogi

Joko - Suryo Wiyogo

Kado (The Gift) - Aditya Ahmad

Melawan Arus (Against the Flow) - Eka Saputri

Siko - Manuel Alberto Maia

Topo Pendem - Imam Syafi’i

Best Animated Film

Keluarga Satu Setengah (The Family of One and a Half) - Michaela Clarissa Devi

Knight Kris - William Fajito, Antonius

Si Juki The Movie - Faza Meonk

Terrorvision 3000 - Percelote Galactic

Thank You - Benvenuto Lucano A

The Awakening Lullaby - Sendika R

Best Documentary

Lakardowo Mencari Keadilan (Lakardowo Searching for Justice) - Linda Nursanti

Nyanyian Akar Rumput (The Grassroots Song) - Yuda Kurniawan

Semesta (Universe) - Chairun Nissa

Best Short Documentary

Andreas: Melawan Realitas (Andreas: Fighting the Reality) - Protus Hyasintus Asalang, Handrianus Koli Basa Belolon

Angin Pantai Salenko (Wind of Salenko Beach) - Rahung Nasution, Yogi Fuad

Deathcrow 48 - Saul Manurung

Di Bawah Langit Yang Sama (Under the Same Sky) - Adih Saputra

Lahir di Darat, Besar di Laut (Born on Land, Raised in the Ocean) - Steven Vicky Sumbodo

Neraka di Telapak Kaki (Hell on the Sole of Foot) - Sarah Adilah

Ojek Lusi (Lusi's Motorcycle Taxi) - Winner Wijaya

O-Sepig - Agnes Michelle

Pagi yang Sungsang (Abnormal Morning) - Pingkan Persitya Polla

Rising From Silence - Shalahuddin Siregar

Your premium period will expire in 0 day(s)

close x
Subscribe to get unlimited access Get 50% off now