press enter to search

‘Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts’ wins big at 2018 FFI Awards

News Desk

The Jakarta Post

Jakarta  /  Mon, December 10, 2018  /  02:38 pm
‘Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts’ wins big at 2018 FFI Awards

A still from 'Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts'. The film won nine awards at the 2018 Indonesian Film Festival (FFI) held on Sunday. (Cinesurya Pictures/File)

Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak (Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts) bagged the Piala Citra award for Best Picture at the 2018 Indonesian Film Festival (FFI), defeating Aruna & Lidahnya (Aruna & Her Palate), Sekala Niskala (The Seen and Unseen), Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta (Sultan Agung: Throne, Battle, Love), kompas.com has reported.

Announced on Sunday, Marlina dominated the festival by taking home a total of nine awards, including Best Actress for Marsha Timothy in her role as Marlina and Best Director for Mouly Surya.

The film’s producer Rama Adi said,” [I am] actually surprised. All of them are respected filmmakers and the [nominees] are all good.”

Rama also mentioned that as the film had received various recognitions at foreign film festivals, they were proud to receive such awards in Indonesia.

Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts tells the story of Marlina, a grieving widow living in Sumba. One day, a man named Markus, along with his gang attempts to rob her house. She later kills him, marking the beginning of an uneasy journey.

Prior to winning the 2018 FFI, the movie was named winner in the Best Scenario category at the 11th International Women's Film Festival in Salé (FIFFS) in Morocco.

Read also: Five points Festival Film Indonesia tries to convey

Meanwhile, actress Marsha Timothy has also won several awards for her role as Marlina, including at the 2017 Tempo Film Festival, the 2018 Bandung Film Festival and the Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, held in Barcelona, Spain.

Following Marlina, action fantasy film Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212 managed to sweep the second most awards of the night with three trophies, namely Best Makeup, Best Visual Effects and Best Costume.

Meanwhile, Aruna dan Lidahnya took home two awards, namely Best Supporting Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay.

As for the Best Actor category, Gading Marten won the Piala Citra for his role as Richard A. Widjaja in the romantic movie Love for Sale.

Gading, who attended the event with his father, veteran actor Roy Marten, gave one of the most memorable acceptance speeches, saying that he dedicated the award to his father.

On his Instagram account, Gading posted that it was not easy for Roy Marten’s son to act in a film.

“I use the big [family] name for years in the entertainment industry and the name has [arrived] at the right place [tonight],” he said.  

FFI is among the most prestigious film award ceremonies in Indonesia. This year, the committee also awarded veteran actress Widyawati the 2018 Lifetime Achievement award. Widyawati has been acting since the 1970s.  

Upon receiving the award, Widyawati shared her hope to continue her presence in the acting world.

Read also: 'Marlina' to represent Indonesia at 2019 Academy Awards

Below is the full list of winners and the nominees for all award categories at the IFF awards. (jes/asw)

Best Film

Aruna & Lidahnya

Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak- WINNER

Sekala Niskala 

Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Best Director

Edwin - Aruna & Lidahnya

Kamila Andini - Sekala Niskala

Mouly Surya - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak- WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

Andibachtiar Yusuf and M. Irfan Ramli - Love For Sale

Gina S Noer, Mira Lesmana, Riri Riza and Arie Kriting - Kulari ke Pantai (I Run to the Beach)

Kamila Andini - Sekala Niskala

Mouly Surya and Rama Adi -Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak - WINNER

Vera Varidia - Koki-koki Cilik (Little Chefs)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Johanna Wattimena and Upi - Teman Tapi Menikah (Friends but Married), from the novel #TemanTapiMenikah by Ayudia Bing Slamet & Ditto Percussion

Rano Karno - Si Doel The Movie, from Si Doel Anak Sekolahan television series by Rano Karno

Titien Wattimena - Aruna & Lidahnya, from the novel Aruna & Lidahnya by Laksmi Pamuntjak - WINNER

Best Actor

Adipati Dolken - Teman Tapi Menikah

Ario Bayu - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Gading Marten - Love For Sale - WINNER

Iqbaal Ramadhan - Dilan 1990

Oka Antara - Aruna & Lidahnya

Vino G. Bastian - Chrisye

Best Actress

Della Dartyan - Love For Sale

Dian Sastrowardoyo - Aruna & Lidahnya

Marsha Timothy - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak - WINNER

Prisia Nasution –Lima (Five)

Putri Ayudya – Kafir (Infidels)

Best Supporting Actor

Egi Fedly - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Ence Bagus - Guru Ngaji (Praying Teacher)

Marthino Lio - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Nicholas Saputra - Aruna & Lidahnya- WINNER

Teuku Rifnu Wikana - Wage

Yoga Pratama - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Supporting Actress

Ayu Laksmi - Sekala Niskala

Dea Panendra - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak - WINNER

Dewi Irawan - Ayat-ayat Cinta 2 (Verses of Love 2)

Hannah Al Rashid - Aruna & Lidahnya

Karina Suwandi - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput (Before the Devil Comes for You)

Ruth Marini - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Best Cinematography

Anggi Frisca - Sekala Niskala

Batara Goempar - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput 

Hani Pradigya - Wage

Ipung Rachmat Syaiful - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Yunus Pasolang - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak- WINNER

Best Art Direction

Adrianto Sinaga - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Allan Sebastian and Edy Wibowo - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Frans XR Paat - Wage

Frans XR Paat - Kafir 

Frans XR Paat - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak - WINNER

Best Visual Effects

Canary Project - Kafir

Danny S. Kim and Teguh Raharjo - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Geppetto Animation - 22 Menit

Keliek Wicaksono - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212- WINNER

Jo, Hery Kuntoro - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Best Editing

Cesa David Luckmansyah - Hujan Bulan Juni (Rain in June)

Dinda Amanda and Dwi Agus Purwanto - Sekala Niskala

Kelvin Nugroho - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak- WINNER

Teguh Raharjo - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput

W. Ichwandiardono - Aruna & Lidahnya

Best Sound

Aria Prayogi and M. Ichsan Rachmaditta - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Khikmawan Santosa and Yusuf A Patawari - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak - WINNER

Satrio Budiono and Krisna Purna - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Trisno, Hadrianus Eko and Yasuhiro Morinaga - Sekala Niskala

Best Original Music Score

Aghi Narottama, Bemby Gusti and Tony Setiaji - Kafir

Aksan Sjuman -Kulari Ke Pantai

Aria Prayogi - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212

Ken Jenie and Mar Galo - Aruna & Lidahnya

Zeke Khaseli and Yudhi Arfani - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak - WINNER

Best Theme Song

Ade Avery, Jessilardus Mates and Ayudia Bing Slamet for "Teman tapi Menikah" - Teman Tapi Menikah

Mhala Numata and Tantra Numata for "Juara" (Champion) - Naura & Genk Juara

Rayi Putra, Astono Andoko and Anindyo Baskoro for "Kulari ke Pantai" - Kulari Ke Pantai -WINNER

Tarapti Ikhtiar Rinrin and Muhammad Abbidzar Nur Fauzan for "Rindu Sendiri" (Longing on My Own) - Dilan 1990

Best Costume

Adrianto Sinaga, Nadia Adharina - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212- WINNER

Bambang Sugiarto - Wage

Gemailla Gea Geriantiana - Chrisye

Meutia Pudjowarsito - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Best Make Up

Darto Unge - Sultan Agung: Tahta, Perjuangan, Cinta

Didin Syamsudin - Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak

Jerry Octavianus - Wiro Sableng: Pendekar Kapak Maut Naga Geni 212 - WINNER

Novie Ariyanti - Sebelum Iblis Menjemput

Retno Astuti - Wage

Best Child Actor

Alifa Lubis - Koki-koki Cilik

Bima Azriel - Petualangan Menangkap Petir (Chasing Lightning)

Fatih Unru - Petualangan Menangkap Petir

Ida Bagus Putu Radithya Mahijasena - Sekala Niskala

Lil’li Latisha - Kulari Ke Pantai

Maisha Kanna - Kulari Ke Pantai

Ni Kadek Thaly Titi Kasih - Sekala Niskala - WINNER

Best Short Film

Elegi Melodi (Elegy of Melody) - Jason Iskandar

Har - Luhki Herwanayogi

Joko - Suryo Wiyogo

Kado (The Gift) - Aditya Ahmad - WINNER

Melawan Arus (Against the Flow) - Eka Saputri

Siko - Manuel Alberto Maia

Topo Pendem - Imam Syafi’i

Best Animated Film

Keluarga Satu Setengah (The Family of One and a Half) - Michaela Clarissa Devi

Knight Kris - William Fajito, Antonius

Si Juki The Movie- Faza Meonk - WINNER

Terrorvision 3000 - Percelote Galactic

Thank You - Benvenuto Lucano A

The Awakening Lullaby -Sendika R

Best Documentary

Lakardowo Mencari Keadilan (Lakardowo Searching for Justice) - Linda Nursanti

Nyanyian Akar Rumput (The Grassroots Song) - Yuda Kurniawan - WINNER

Semesta (Universe)- Chairun Nissa

Best Short Documentary

Andreas: Melawan Realitas (Andreas: Fighting the Reality) - Protus Hyasintus Asalang, Handrianus Koli Basa Belolon

Angin Pantai Salenko (Wind of Salenko Beach) - Rahung Nasution, Yogi Fuad

Deathcrow 48 - Saul Manurung

Di Bawah Langit Yang Sama (Under the Same Sky) - Adih Saputra

Lahir di Darat, Besar di Laut (Born on Land, Raised in the Ocean) - Steven Vicky Sumbodo

Neraka di Telapak Kaki (Hell on the Sole of Foot) - Sarah Adilah

Ojek Lusi (Lusi's Motorcycle Taxi) - Winner Wijaya

O-Sepig - Agnes Michelle

Pagi yang Sungsang (Abnormal Morning) - Pingkan Persitya Polla

Rising From Silence- Shalahuddin Siregar - WINNER