press enter to search

Visiting Bali Arts Festival in June? Here's the schedule

News Desk

The Jakarta Post

Jakarta  /  Fri, June 9, 2017  /  11:20 am
Visiting Bali Arts Festival in June? Here's the schedule

Hundreds of students perform the Fishermen Dance on Friday during the opening ceremony of the 2017 Badung Maritime Festival at Benoa Bay in Bali. The long awaited Bali Arts Festival (PKB) 2017 is only a day away. The 39th festival features plenty of cultural performances and lesser-known rituals every day from June 10 to July 8 starting from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. (JP/Hasyim Widhiarto)

The long awaited Bali Arts Festival (PKB) 2017 is only a day away. The 39th festival features plenty of cultural performances and lesser-known rituals every day from June 10 to July 8 starting from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

This year’s theme, “Ulun Danu", is derived from the wisdom of preserving water as the source of life.

Read also: Bali Arts Festival 2017 celebrates water as source of life

“The festival's main theme between 2016 and 2020 are Panca Maha Bhuta, consisting of five elements of life: Pertiwi [soil], Apah [water], Bayu [air], Teja [light] and Akasa [ether],” explained Bali Tourism Agency head AA Yuniartha Putra. (kes)

Below is the Bali Arts Festival 2017 schedule from June 10 to 25:

Saturday, June 10

  • 2 p.m. - Preparation and carnival release in front of Bajra Sandhi monument, Denpasar 
  • 6 p.m. - Gamelan Gong Gede at Kalangan Madya Mandalapukul 
  • 8 p.m. - The opening of the 39th Bali Arts Festival at the Ardha Candra open stage 

Sunday, June 11

  • 11 a.m. - Gemblungan Medi Dance at Kalangan Angsoka, performances from East Nusa Tenggara (NTT) province at Wantilan and Magelang province at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Panasar competition at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Ngelawang Parade at Art Centre area
  • 8 p.m. - Arja at Kalangan Ayodya, art performance from Timor Leste at Ksirarnawa building, Wayang Kulit Parwa parade in front of Kriya Building and Gong Kebyar at Ardha Candra open stage

Monday, June 12

  • 11 a.m. - Angklung Percussion at Kalangan Angsoka and Topeng Bondres Inovasi at Kalangan Ayodya.
  • 2 p.m. - Joged Bumbung at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Ngelawang Parade at Art Centre area
  • 8 p.m. - Wayang Kulit Parwa in front of Kriya Building, Gong Remaja drama at Kalangan Ayodya and Children’s Gong Kebyar at Ardha Candra open stage

Tuesday, June 13

  • 11 a.m. - Mandolin Percussion at Kalangan Angsoka, Barong Bangkung art at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Topeng Prembon at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Joged Bumbung at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Youth’s Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya and Gong Kebyar at Ardha Candra open stage

Wednesday, June 14

  • 11 a.m. - Topeng Bondres at Kalangan Ayodya and Semar Pegulingan percussion at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Penasar competition at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Joged Bumbung at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Youth’s Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya, documentary film screening at Ksirarnawa Building, Prembon klasik at Kalangan Ratna Kanda and Wayang Kulit in front of Kriya Building

Thursday, June 15

  • 11 a.m. - Elementary school dance and percussion at Kalangan Angsoka and Innovative Prembon at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Penasar Competition at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Ngelawang Parade at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Arja at Kalangan Ayodya, Wayang Kulit in front of Kriya building and Balinese humor collaboration at Ardha Candra open stage

Friday, June 16

  • 11 a.m. - Gambuh art at Kalangan Angsoka and Topeng Bondres Inovasi at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Children’s Arja at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 5 p.m. - Calonarang Ngunying at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Documentary film screening at Ksiramawa Building and Balinese humor collaboration at Ardha Candra open stage

Saturday, June 17

  • 11 a.m. - Photography Talkshow at Ksiarnawa Building, Gender Wayang Competition
  • 2 p.m. - Dance and percussion at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 5 p.m. - Joged Bumbung at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Youth’s Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya and Gong Kebyar parade at Ardha Candra open stage

Sunday, June 18

  • 11 a.m. - Gender Wayang competition at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 2 p.m. - Prembon Bondres with Angklung at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 5 p.m. - Arja Dance Drama at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 8 p.m. - Innovative Bondres at Wantilan, Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya and Gong Kebyar Parade at Ardha Candra open stage

Monday, June 19

  • 11 a.m. - Kupu-Kupu Tarum Dance at Kalangan Angsoka and Bumbung Gebyong at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Topeng Prembon at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Ngelawang Parade at Art Centre area
  • 8 p.m. - Gong Kebyar Parade at Ardha Candra open stage

Tuesday, June 20

  • 10 a.m. - Elementary school-level Macecimpedan, Masatua Bali competitions at kalangan Angsoka, Aksara Bali writing competition for junior high, Balinese Pidarta competition, short story competition, Balinese reading competition
  • 5 p.m. - Calonarang at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Arja Parade at Kalangan Ayodya, documentary film screening at Ksirarnawa Building, Children’s Gong Kebyar Parade at Ardha Candra open stage

Wednesday, June 21

  • 11 a.m. - Theater performance at Kalangan Angsoka and Topeng Bondres inovasi at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Panasar at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Legong Classic at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 8 p.m. - Gong Kebyar Parade at Ardha Candra open stage and Youth’s Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya

Thursday, June 22

  • 11 a.m. - Janger at Kalangan Angsoka and Mask at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Panasar at Kalangan Ratna
  • 5 p.m. - Wayang Wong at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 8 p.m. - Youth’s Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya, Bebondresan at Kalangan Madya Mandala and Wayang Kulit in front of Gedung Kriya

Friday, June 23

  • 11 a.m. - Classic Percussions and Bebondresan at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 2 p.m. - Bumbung Gebyong Dance at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Genjek at Kalangan Angsoka
  • 8 p.m. - Gong Bon Bali Drama at Kalangan Madya Mandala, Arja Parade at Kalangan Ayodya and Wayang Kulit Parwa in front of Kriya Building

Saturday, June 24

  • 11 a.m. - Gambuh dance drma at Kalangan Angsoka and Topeng Bondres at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Panasar competition at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Joged Bumbung at Kalangan Madya Mandala
  • 8 p.m. - Youth’s Gong Drama at Kalangan Ayodya and Baleganjur competition at Ardha Candra open stage

Sunday, June 25

  • 10 a.m. - Banten Workshop at Ksirarnawa Building
  • 11 a.m. - Semara Pegulingan Percussion at Kalanagan Angsoka, Prembon Drama at Kalangan Ayodya
  • 2 p.m. - Taman Panasar Competition at Kalangan Ratna Kanda
  • 5 p.m. - Ngelawang Parade at Art Centre Area
  • 8 p.m. - Arja at Kalangan Ayodya and Baleganjur centre at Ardha Candra open stage