press enter to search

Archipelago Restaurant Design 2017 Competition winners announced

 

Pesona Indonesia

Jakarta  /  Fri, September 29, 2017  /  01:10 pm
Archipelago Restaurant Design 2017 Competition winners announced

Winners of Archipelago Restaurant Design 2017 Competition were announced during the Tourism National Coordination Meeting III that was held on Sept. 26 – 27. (Shutterstock/-)

Winners of Archipelago Restaurant Design 2017 Competition were announced during the Tourism National Coordination Meeting III that was held on Sept. 26 – 27.

The competition was the result of a partnership between tourism ministry, PT Propan Raya and Creative Economy Agency (Bekraf). Acting as the event’s committee was Indonesian Architects Association (IAI).

This year marked the fifth time PT Propan Jaya hosted this type of event, the competition invited all designers and architects in Indonesia to design the restaurants located in the ministry’s 10 priority destinations.

Tourism minister Arief Yahya said that this competition was held in order to support the development of tourism accommodation as a part of the tourism’s 3As: Attraction, Accessibility, and Accommodation.

Read also: 5 Indonesian restaurants to impress your foreign friends

“One of the accommodations needed in the development of tourist destinations is restaurant availability. Moreover, the involvement of local residents is important for the development,” told Arief.

Arief added that this competition gave the chance for Indonesian architects to improve restaurants all across the archipelago as well as providing solution for the ministry in developing the 10 Priority Destinations.

“Since 2013, PT Propan Jaya has been consistent in holding Archipelago Architecture Design Competition. A big nation is a nation who appreciates its culture and this is where we would like to introduce and preserve the nation’s culture, through architecture. Our hope is for the Indonesian people to love and appreciate more of the nation’s culture,” said PT Propan Jaya founder and president director, Hendra Adidarma. (asw)

Below is the winners list

Lake Toba

1st winner: Parmanangan Siwaluh Jabu by Antonius Setha Pramudya

2nd winner: Lapo Na Tabo by Eki Achmad Rujai and team

3rd winner: Inganan Marpungu by Chiquita Marina Pitono and team

 

Tanjung Kelayang

1st winner: Bale Nyamen by Yonatan Hartanto and Yessi Anastasia

2nd  winner: Resto Ikan Bakar Tanjung kelayang by Basuki Firmanto and Agung Radityo

3rd winner: A Taste of Nature by Eka Pradishtya Prasidhanta and Anisa Yulia Rahmanita

 

Tanjung Lesung

1st winner: Leuit Na Sagara Lesung by Chandra Tri Adiputra and team

2nd winner: Saung Ngariung Urang by Albertus Bobby Widagdo and Ahlan Zakyyan

3rd winner: Pawon Lesung by Tri Handokok and team

 

Thousand Islands (Jakarta)

1st winner: Konteks,toea.L by Muchammad Ridwan Fauzi and team

2nd winner: Gang Kelinci by Riandita Amanda

3rd winner: Pintu Tamu Restoran by Ardian Hariowibowo and team

 

Borobudur

1st winner: Mandalivista by Rizky Rachmadanti and team

2nd winner: Pondok Barede by Grace Stephanie and team

3rd winner: Budhara Restoran Nusantara by Kamawardhana Heksaputra and team

 

Bromo Tengger Semeru

1st winner: Pawon Tigo Tungku by Edison Gunawan and Indra Pramana

2nd winner: Joglo Andap Asor by Adhietya Orlando Putra and team

3rd winner: Pawonan, by I Wayan Hari Saweka and Ayu Sukma Adelia

 

Mandalika Lombok

1st winner: Berugak Mandalika by Yuristo Maulidan and team

2nd winner: Satus Ampel (Seratur Bambu) by Aries Surya Ongkodiputra

3rd winner: Bale Barugak by Evan Adiwijaya and team

 

Labuan Bajo:

1st winner: Dermaga Makan by Ardinanto Prakoso Rudini and team

2nd winner: Jingga di Lao by Chalvian Oscar and team

3rd winner: Etalase Kuliner Adat by Nabila Ismi Amalina and team

 

Wakatobi

1st winner: Kusinabowe by Calvin Widjaja and Dian Sekar Rini

2nd winner: Dapureng Bajo di Lao by Hendrawan Setyanegara and team

3rd winner: Panggung Bambu Wakatobi by Psichylectira Mangifera and Bagus Wibowo Suryo

 

Morotai

1st winner: Oti Bubane, by Mochammad Ridwan Fauzi dan tim

2nd winner: Hito Mari by Adria Richardo Dwiputra and team

3rd winner: Rumah Moro Back to Nature by Aris Munandar